And the nominees for the 2020 Spotlight Awards are…

Outstanding Vocals Award

Outstanding Vocals Award at 2019 Spotlight Awards

On Tuesday, May 12, TPAC announced the nominees for the 2019-2020 Spotlight Awards via Instagram to a wave of support and cheers from participating theatre students. While not every school was able to perform their musical due to COVID-19, nominations were given to the schools that did have the chance to perform.

In addition, 50 students were nominated for the Outstanding Lead award from all schools participating in the program, not just schools that were able to perform their musical. Each school had anywhere from 1-3 nominees based on performance scores and wild card selections. These top 50 students will all submit audition pieces and then will be narrowed down to a top three finalists for both Outstanding Lead Actress and Outstanding Lead Actor. These top finalists will perform solos at the Virtual Celebration on June 13 and then two winners will be chosen to receive scholarships, courtesy of KraftCPAs.

While it’s sad that the awards cannot take place this year like usual, TPAC and Lipscomb are thrilled to hold a Virtual Celebration on June 13th with Broadway’s Will Blum hosting the evening’s event. It will be complete with performances, awards being presented, red carpet, and even a closing number!

Without further adieu, the nominees for the 2020 Spotlight Awards are…

 

Outstanding Female Dancer

Kinsey Burchett – Davidson Academy

Mikayla Debasio – Hillsboro High School

Payton Morrison – Columbia Academy

Meghan Rafoth – St. Cecilia Academy

Rileigh Timmerman – Chattanooga Christian School

Outstanding Male Dancer

Alexander Benton – Overton High School

Calvin Parrack – Hume-Fogg Academic High School

Jake Rybczyk – University School of Nashville

Dylan Stovall – Nolensville High School

Rashaun Woodson – Mt. Pleasant High School

Outstanding Female Soloist

Claudia Bennett – University School of Nashville

Vivi Hirst – Brentwood High School

Kylie Knott – Independence High School

Lily Soto – Hume-Fogg Academic High School

Kelly Whitlow – Ravenwood High School

Outstanding Male Soloist

Sam Davidson – Davidson Academy

Andrew Grooms – Mt. Pleasant High School

Noah Henry – Hillsboro High School

Albert Igbinigie – McGavock High School

Jack Roden – Chattanooga Christian School

Outstanding Ensemble Actor

Adam Coffey – Independence High School

Eric Holt – Hillsboro High School

Obinze Nwokochah – Hume-Fogg Academic High School

JJ Rose – Davidson Academy

Theo Yemm – University School of Nashville

Outstanding Ensemble Actress

Gabriella Alvarez – Chattanooga Christian School

Mariah Bolton – Mt. Pleasant High School

Lauren Driver – Brentwood High School

Holly Eaves – Nolensville High School

Maedyn Jernigan – Overton High School

Outstanding Comedic Actor

Sam Horner – University School of Nashville

Albert Igbinigie – McGavock High School

Avery Keene – Stewarts Creek High School

Daniel McMahan – Page High School

Zach Moore – Davidson Academy

Outstanding Comedic Actress

Carina Allen – Hume-Fogg Academic High School

Katie Earnest – Nolensville High School

Sophia Hutchens – Page High School

Isabella Tiamson – St. Cecilia Academy

Hannah West – University School of Nashville

Outstanding Supporting Actor

Anthony Bart – Brentwood High School

Cameron Ellis – Overton High School

Tay Porro – Smyrna High School

Daniel Thomas – Columbia Academy

Ryan Tindall – McGavock High School

Outstanding Supporting Actress

Sydney Horner – Goodpasture Christian School

Brityn Ramsey – Overton High School

Ahnna Tate – Page High School

Natalie Thompson – Smyrna High School

Camille Woods – Brentwood High School

Outstanding Dramatic Actor

Brandon Berg – Brentwood High School

Tao Bouakham – Smyrna High School

Karson Hamlin – Independence High School

Michael Montague – Page High School

Dylan Stovall – Nolensville High School

Outstanding Dramatic Actress

Sarah Free – Goodpasture Christian School

Julie Khym – St. Cecilia Academy

Zakyra McKinney – Brentwood High School

Brooke Sanders – Davidson Academy

Lily Soto – Hume-Fogg Academic High School

Outstanding Technical Achievement

Claire Hopfensperger – Ravenwood High School

Julianna Ingram – Independence High School

Kate Kemp – St. Cecilia Academy

Eric Richey – Page High School

Alison Shoulders – Nolensville High School

Outstanding Direction

Hillsboro High School – Catch Me if You Can

Hume-Fogg Academic High School – Mamma Mia!

Independence High School – The Little Mermaid

St. Cecilia Academy – The Little Mermaid

University School of Nashville – Legally Blonde

Outstanding Musical

Brentwood High School – Cinderella (Broadway Edition)

Chattanooga Christian School – Newsies

Hillsboro High School – Catch Me if You Can

Hume-Fogg Academic High School – Mamma Mia!

Independence High School – The Little Mermaid

University School of Nashville – Legally Blonde

Outstanding Choreography

Chattanooga Christian School – Newsies

Mt. Pleasant High School – Fiddler on the Roof

Nolensville High School – Into the Woods

Page High School – Footloose

University School of Nashville – Legally Blonde

Outstanding Costume Design

Davidson Academy – Seussical the Musical

Hillsboro High School – Catch Me if You Can

Hume-Fogg Academic High School – Mamma Mia!

Page High School – Footloose

Stewarts Creek High School – The Sound of Music

Outstanding Design Concept

Columbia Academy – Shrek the Musical

Hillsboro High School – Catch Me if You Can

Hume-Fogg Academic High School – Mamma Mia!

Nolensville High School – Into the Woods

Ravenwood High School – Big Fish

Outstanding Ensemble

Chattanooga Christian School – Newsies

Hillsboro High School – Catch Me if You Can

Hume-Fogg Academic High School – Mamma Mia!

Independence High School – The Little Mermaid

John Overton High School – Once on This Island

Outstanding Hair and Makeup Design

Goodpasture Christian School – Matilda

Hume-Fogg Academic High School – Mamma Mia!

Independence High School – The Little Mermaid

Smyrna High School – The Addams Family

St. Cecilia Academy – The Little Mermaid

Outstanding Lighting Design

Independence High School – The Little Mermaid

Nolensville High School – Into the Woods

Smyrna High School – The Addams Family

Stewarts Creek High School – The Sounds of Music

University School of Nashville – Legally Blonde

Outstanding Music Direction

Chattanooga Christian School – Newsies

Hillsboro High School – Catch Me if You Can

Hume-Fogg Academic High School – Mamma Mia!

Independence High School – The Little Mermaid

Stewarts Creek High School – The Sound of Music

Outstanding Orchestra

Brentwood High School – The Addams Family

Goodpasture Christian School – Matilda

Hillsboro High School – Catch Me if You Can

Smyrna High School – The Addams Family

Stewarts Creek High School – The Sound of Music

Outstanding Set Design

Goodpasture Christian Academy – Matilda

Hillsboro High School – Catch Me if You Can

Hume-Fogg Academic High School – Mamma Mia!

Independence High School – The Little Mermaid

University School of Nashville – Legally Blonde

Outstanding Sound Design

Brentwood High School – Cinderella (Broadway Edition)

Goodpasture Christian School – Matilda

Hillsboro High School – Catch Me if You Can

Independence High School – The Little Mermaid

University School of Nashville – Legally Blonde

Outstanding Technical Design

Goodpasture Christian Academy – Matilda

Hillsboro High School – Catch Me if You Can

Independence High School – The Little Mermaid

Stewarts Creek High School – The Sound of Music

University School of Nashville – Legally Blonde

Outstanding Technical Execution

Goodpasture Christian Academy – Matilda

Hillsboro High School – Catch Me if You Can

Independence High School – The Little Mermaid

Stewarts Creek High School – The Sound of Music

University School of Nashville – Legally Blonde

Outstanding Vocals

Brentwood High School – The Addams Family

Chattanooga Christian School – Newsies

Hillsboro High School – Catch Me if You Can

Independence High School – The Little Mermaid

University School of Nashville – Legally Blonde

50 Outstanding Lead Nominees

Anna Baker – Battleground Academy

Meggie McCaleb – Battleground Academy

Braeden Clark – Brentwood Academy

Vivi Hirst – Brentwood High School

Zakyra McKinney – Brentwood High School

Graeme Cadaret – Centennial High School

Addie Lewis – Centennial High School

Kenedi Chriske – Central Magnet School

Will Daniel – Chattanooga Christian School

Jack Roden – Chattanooga Christian School

Phillip Young III – Columbia Academy

Sierra Prue – Creek Wood High School

Brooke Sanders – Davidson Academy

Will Conger – Father Ryan High School

Maggie House – Father Ryan High School

Cara Orlich – Father Ryan High School

Ava Reid Gregory – Franklin High School

Sarah Free – Goodpasture Christian School

Noah Henry – Hillsboro High School

Connor Taylor – Hillsboro High School

Lily Soto – Hume-Fogg Academic High School

Karson Hamlin – Independence High School

Georgia Leming – Independence High School

Eriel Weaver – Independence High School

Alexander Benton – John Overton High School

Jess Clements – John Overton High School

Zoe Lyn Newcomb – John Overton High School

Bryli Evans – Lebanon High School

Taylor Hulse – Lebanon High School

Alexi Andrews – Lipscomb Academy

Bo Tillman – Lipscomb Academy

Josh Jordan – McGavock High School

Abby Risher – Mt. Juliet Christian Academy

Anna Wise – Mt. Juliet Christian Academy

Andrew Grooms – Mt. Pleasant High School

Emily Batty – Nashville Christian School

Robin-August Fritsch – Nashville School of the Arts

Katie Earnest – Nolensville High School

Haley Massey – Nolensville High School

Daniel McMahan – Page High School

Michael Montague – Page High School

Kelly Whitlow – Ravenwood High School

Jack Jones – Siegel High School

Stewart Schroer – Siegel High School

Tao Bouakham – Smyrna High School

Julie Khym – St. Cecilia Academy

Haylee Casper – Stewarts Creek High School

Claudia Bennett – University School of Nashville

Hannah West – University School of Nashville

Justice Orrand – Upperman High School